Mazda Protege This compact model offers an economical solution for the need for a sporty sedan or wagon.

02 mazda protege. No rpm gauge

  #1  
Old 12-31-2018, 02:30 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Clearlake Ca
Posts: 1
Default 02 mazda protege. No rpm gauge

Well I got this car . all tho it may seem pointless, I was wondering can you put a instrument cluster with a rpm gauge on it in a protege that didn't come with it factory or is that other connector just not back there to hook up┐
 
  #2  
Old 01-07-2019, 10:08 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Miami Florida
Posts: 26
Default

Coil pack engines do not have a distributor and are very complicated to add a tach. You can do it, but you will probably need an expert and a signal convertor. Not really worth it. There might be a hookup somewhere but who knows? There might be an easy hookup from a dash from a part pull place since on some vehicles, the tach is optional and to make it easy at the factory the same dash plug connections are used for dashes with or without tachs. Just get the optional dash with the tach, replace, and plug it in to the existing wiring plugs. Well, that's how I do it on many Ford f-150 trucks.Not sure about the Protege so you will need to do some research on that.
If the tach wiring plug is not on your car, you will need to purchase an electronic ignition tach adapter to work with aftermarket tachs which runs about $70.00, then the price of the tach, then the wires. so it can get expensive. There are 16-32 wires leading from the engine control module so it is really tough to find the right wire and if you find the wrong one you can short out the ECM and you will be buying yourself a new ECM for hundreds of dollars.
I have never worked on a protege that did not have a tach, even automatics. Weird.
 

Last edited by Jbmazda; 01-08-2019 at 11:00 AM.
  #3  
Old 01-08-2019, 02:44 AM
Super Moderator
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 3,459
Default

Buy an aftermarket tacho. You will then need to find which wire to/from the PCM is a RPM signal.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
killerfrogy
Mazda Protege
2
12-27-2018 04:39 PM
jimmyy
Mazda Protege
3
09-06-2010 06:40 PM
king_j
Mazda Protege
3
11-18-2008 01:56 PM
crackerjakx
Mazda Protege
8
06-18-2007 06:09 PM
Alucard
Mazda 323,Mazda 626 & Mazda 929
17
11-03-2005 11:38 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 02 mazda protege. No rpm gauge


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.