Mazda Radio code reset - Page 29 - Mazda Forum - Mazda Enthusiast Forums

General Tech Good at troubleshooting? Have a non specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here.

Mazda Radio code reset

Reply

 
 
 
  #281  
Old 07-17-2017, 01:40 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: pineville louisiana
Posts: 1
Default cd player 2009 Mazda tribute

The 5 slot CD player changes slots when car is not running thus battery goes dead. Sometimes radio does not come on. And sometime oil signal says check oil and it's fine. I'm senior lady who has resorted to spare battery and bumper cables as local Mazda is a thief.
 
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 10-23-2017, 08:06 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Victoria
Posts: 1
Default

Gday all. I am new to this forum. I have a 1999 mazda astina 323 the original bj model and i am having thpe err code showing after 3 failed attempts. I have looked at this forum to find the answer i need but my radio only has 5 presets not 6 so this one isnt working can you please help.
 
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 12-29-2017, 10:12 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3
Thumbs up Hire Car & Delinquent Owner

Hi Mazda Owners,
Perhaps my one & only post here.
I've a hired Mazda 3 (I see in neighboring countries they are badged as an SP) but not in South Africa. The owner decided to go MIA (as he so often does) on Christmas eve when the battery went from 1st turn the day before to dead that morning (dead cell). I looked in the logbook, saw the owners notation for 'My Birthday' on the page, so using this I tried 3 permutations of the date & locked the Infotainment Computer up. Fortunately the Management Co. came to my rescue with payment for the new battery quickly. But as of New Years eve now, the guy with no understanding on business behavior that has been paid for 2 new Mazda 3's, with my money - has still not contacted me back. After stressing that I'd need to cough up a substantial few 000's for a new Radio/Computer, I got to thinking "wait a mo, there must be a way round it.", as criminals always by-pass these things & us ordinary folk get left having to 'do-the-right-thing' by paying to correct them. Lo & behold, this site with you clever people on it!
Long & short of it is # 3511 worked on the car. Many thanks to all that offered advise. So to others in RSA & other SADC countries supplied by SA Mazdas, what worked for me, should work for you. Follow the directions. If it doesn't work 1st time, it means you may have made an error, try again as I did. I went through all codes, ERR remained. 2nd time round the last of the 4 permutations did it! Woopee! Many thanks.
To favour the owner in kind, he'll have to go to the same worry & effort I've been put through as his 'unknown code' is now 'deactivated'. Raspberry! Not all Mazda Forums had this advice.
 
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 12-29-2017, 10:18 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3
Default

Originally Posted by Matt Bohme View Post
Gday all. I am new to this forum. I have a 1999 mazda astina 323 the original bj model and i am having thpe err code showing after 3 failed attempts. I have looked at this forum to find the answer i need but my radio only has 5 presets not 6 so this one isnt working can you please help.
Matt, on this Mazda 3, preset '6' is the last on the row. Not saying that it'll work, but why not try '5', as it is the last digit, on your system. They normally follow behavioral patterns over the years to standardise. You've nothing to loose, the thing's locked already mate. But maybe someone with a similar model will answer be more constructive/knowledgable.
 
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 03-29-2018, 11:30 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: BECCLES SUFFOLK ENGLAND
Posts: 1
Default Radio code

Also had this problem did you get an answer of somebody?
 
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 04-03-2018, 04:06 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default

Hi,

I have the same problem that my radio shows the error after a flat battery. The model of my car is a Mazda 6 GG1 from 2007. Does anybody know which code might work on this radio? As far as I read, 1411 is the standard code for Mazda 3, but which one is it for my car?
Thanks a lot.

Edit: Worked now with the Code 4989. Thanks
 

Last edited by cannabis; 04-04-2018 at 02:14 PM. Reason: Edit: Worked now with the Code 4989. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 04-10-2018, 04:52 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3
Default Mazda 6 Radio Reset

He& discovered a bunch of codes & tried most - eventually came right. Glad you got it sorted. All the best.
 
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:08 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2
Default MX 5 NB Australian

I don't have a preset 6 on my radio, but there's a SCAN button to the right of preset 5 so I tried that instead and it worked just fine. Didn't even need to reset the code after getting to the GOOD stage.
 
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 06-29-2018, 12:53 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Wyatt WV
Posts: 1
Default

Originally Posted by Blue_SP20 View Post
Hi people,
Im going to hopefuly help alot of people out, but at the same time will upset Mazda dealers.

I have the code to unlock Mazda radios the have 'ERR' due to 3 wrong codes. Do not listen to mazda book that states 3 wrong codes make CD playing Inop req replacement...
121 Metro DW10*2 > 203028, MX5 NB30P2, Milennia,323 BJ10*2, 626 GF10S2, Tribute.Step one:- press one at a time- preset 6, AM, Auto M, Seek ^ (up).Step Two:-Input this number, 4989.Step Three:- Press and hold Auto M and Preset 6 together.Step Four:- The Word 'GOOD' will appear on the screen indicated that the radio will work.Step Five:- Reprogram new Antitheft code into radio as per instrution manual.
Hope this helps some people out, save you some money as so.
How do you get the 989 of the code ?? There is only but tone 1-6??
 
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 06-29-2018, 05:19 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2
Default

Originally Posted by Jsnhc10 View Post
How do you get the 989 of the code ?? There is only but tone 1-6??
In the unit installed in my MX5 NB once you get the 4 bars, you insert the first number e.g. 4 by pressing 1(DISC) three times. The enter second number e.g 9 by pressing 2(RDM) nine times. Then 3(RPT) eight times and lastly 4(x) nine times. Pages 4-43 to 4-48 in my manual.
 
Reply With Quote
Reply
 
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
LadyVet
Mazda 323,Mazda 626 & Mazda 929
2
07-02-2016 10:05 PM
otunbatomiwa
General Tech
1
01-27-2015 04:44 AM
Blue_SP20
General Tech
1
10-12-2012 12:46 PM
codymac
Mazda RX-8
3
01-28-2010 04:07 PM
sjcat
General Tech
8
07-25-2009 11:41 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory